BETHLEHEM  BOROUGH

NORTHAMPTON  CO. 
IN  1890


                                                


FAMILY  NAMES  BEGINNING  WITH  A - B - C - D - E

Abbott Robert A, age 57 years--David B 24, Lucy W 20. Cor Main and Church Abarisho Miriam 18. 26 New Abel Allen E 24. Church
Abrahanson Joseph 22. 40 Broad Ache William F 42, chief police--Anna 42, Harry B 17, Nettie C 10, Elsie M 7. 58 Broad Ache Ezra 34, cigar maker--Emma 34, Elmer E 15, Harvey 12, Morris W 10. 232 Fairview
Ache Matthias 40, butcher--Catharine 37, Milton H 16, laborer, Bertie F 14, Laura C 13, Edward M 11, Clarence A 7, Arthur R 5, Mamie 1. 236 Fairview Ache George W 26, laborer--Ella S 24, Clarence 5, Minnie E 3, Helen G 2. 308 New Achey Jacob Sr 72, cigar maker--Jacob D Jr 47, cigar maker. 31 Edwin
Ache Hannah 24. 22 Edwin Achie Samuel P 23--Mary 22. Church Achenbach Michael 52, gentleman--Emma S 47, William L 17. 320 North
Acker Edward O C 32--Anna E 30, Annie M 2. 32 Wall Acker Frank M 29, laborer--Annie E 29, Laura E 7, Warton C 6. 123 Garrison Adams Jeannetta 65. Main
Albert Barbara 26. 266 Union Albert Michael 66--Barbara 58. Mauch Chunk Road Albright Jacob F 74, teacher--Oliver R 50. 19 Market
Allan Martha 24. Market Allen William 25. Church Allen George P 45, Rector Trinity Episcopal church--Elizabeth M H 39, Elizabeth M 15, Annie C 11, John E 9. Main
Alliston George A, foreman 29. Main Amend charles J 28--Emma M 23, Laura M 3, Baby 4m. 415 Broad Anawalt Willis O 31--Susan a 32. 35 Broad
Anawalt George, merchant 58--Elizabeth 50, Stella A 18. 39 Broad Andrews Alvin 30--Emma E 28. 222 North Andrews Clara, 130 N First ave, Beth (West)
Anderson James W.66 Church Angle Jacob E, miller 41--Sarah M 34, Mary A 15, Harry J 8, Charles E 2, Helen M 1. Old York Road Anthony Levina 53. 308 New
Anthony John, painter 47--Eliza 58. 359 Union Applegate W M, Wholesale and Retail Tobacconist 40--Ella A 36. 20 Broad, h 22 Broad Archibal Ida 13. 402 Market
Archie Mary 10. Old York Road Arnold Absalom B 53--Lizzie 53. 266 Fairview Arnold Celesta 22. 63 Broad
Aron Hanry J 27--Lillie J 23, Robert S 2 1/2. 32 Goepp Assussomon George 18. Church Audenried Messeles 18. Cunow alley
Augstadt Frank, tailor 31--Mary 24. 148 Broad Ausburn Charlotte O 69--Laura B 34, Edward F 27. 23 Wall Babp William H 50, laborer--Amelia 44. 62 Fairview
Bachman William H 45, blacksmith--Amanda 46, Elmer D 17, William 14. 258 Fairview Bachman Mariah J 37--Gertie E 18, Hannah F 15, Blanch 7, Pearl J B 3. 324 Main Bachman Mary S 39. 68 Main
Bachman Fred 51--Emma A 56. 118 Garrison Bachman Jos, 54, book-keeper. 302 Wall Bachman Thomas F 40, paper hanger. 324 Main
Bachman Mary J 34. 127 Church Bachman Mary T 55--Sarah E 51, Jos. C 22, carpenter, Jno H 13. 18 Church Bachman Salome 60. 316 Centre
Bache George 20. Church Badd Nicholas 30--Ida M 23, Anna A 5, Elsie A 3, Ellen C 5, George A 3 1/2. 517 New Bade William F 19. Church
Bailey Herbert C 34, supt Cutter silk mill--Anna H 33, Isabel D 11, Lina H 9, Anite D 7. Cor Church and High Baker Flora E, teacher. 418 East Goepp Baker Joseph B 17. Rubbel alley
Baker Sarah A 58. 44 Church Baker Emma J 42--Annie C 16, Gertrude M. 25 Church Baker David K 41, milk dealer--Clara A 35, Flora E 18, Albert F 4_. 418 Goepp
Balliet Jacob 42--Pauline C 41, A_die E 17, Elsie S 17, Mary M 7, Augustus 4. Cunow alley Ball Mary 80. Broad Bancroft Sarah A 28. Church
Barnes Harry 28--Alice J 20, Warren 1, Ada M 2m. 322 Centre Barber Elwood 31. Broad Barclay George B 22, book-keeper Electric Light Co. 364 Broad
Barclay Morrison 17. 422 Union Barrall Jonathan 58, baker--Ann 53. 302 Union Barres Frank P 32, moulder--Emma L 32, Arthur G 9, Florence M 7, Raymond C 1. 324 Canal
Bart Samuel E 36--Laura J 28. 324 North Barron Clinton L 34, merchant--Emma S 29, William S 6, Kate A 5. 18 Linden Barliet James, brakeman 31--Mary 29, Arthur 6, Howard 3. 25 North
Barnes Charles 39, steel mill--Leah 37, Harvey 17, Eugene H 15, Mamie C 14, Robert 9, Warren 6, Sadie 2, Baby 1. 23 Centre Barnes Gussie J 39--Cometica J 17, Annie M 13. 410 New Barnes Henry G 64, laborer--Catherine 61, William S 27, Monroe M 38. 317 Broad
Barnes Harry W 34, foreman--Camilla 31, Morris H 9, George F 6, Ida E 3. 317 New Barnes John F 46, laborer. 410 New Barnet David F 50, shoe agent--Sarah 60. 319 Broad
Bard Hattie 71. 25 Spruce Bardile Amanda 22. 120 Manocacy Bartholomew 43, laborer--Sabina 49, Ervin 17, Sarah 22. 409 New
Bartholomew Willis E 30, Evely R 27, Frank F 3. 229 Main Bartholomew Oscar O 32--Alva C 31, Samuel H 7, Bessie M 4, Warren L 1. 210 Broad Bastian Franklin 41, delivery man--Landa J 35, Emma L 14, Kate V 11, William F 9, Edda S 6, Stella L 2. 318 North
Bassett Maggie 25, Cunow alley Bastriss John N 20. 31 Centre Bass Albert R 52--Mary M 50, Frants R 27, Marie L 26, Ella S 22, Laura R 13, Marguerite 9. 71 Market
Bauer Louci P 53. 156 Main Bauer Jacob 30--Willie C 7, Ella M 6. 334 Wall Baum George L 52, Justice of the Peace--Ella J 39, Robert E 10. 220 S New
Beahm Robert B 58--Ellen E 35. 54 Lehigh Beahm Milton A 44--Mary A 36, Harry J 17. 215 Main Beal Jennie 18. 114 High
Bealer Christian 46--Salma 57, John 17, Lucy 13. 33 Spruce Bealer Sarah 43--Martha E 15. 68 Edwin Bealer Julia 75--Georgia 45. 54 North
Bealer John 70, mason--Attile 71. 268 Fairview Bealer Ellen E 47--Harry C 23, paper hanger, Emilie H 15. 31 Church Bealer Amelia L 61. Church
Beahler Ida 21. 142 Broad Bear Lucretia 57. 91 Broad Beaumont John M 22. 237 New
Becker Jacob 43. 229 Goepp Becker Carloine M 53. Church Becker Maria 64. 78 Garrison
Becker Amanda 39--Annie L 9. 226 Fairview Becker Jacob 36, laborer--Elizabeth 33. 49 Main Becker Dr. John G 31--Ellen M 30, Florence E 9, George D G 7, Anna C 21. 30 New
Becker Lillian E--Amy A 19. 37 Church Becker Henry A 11--Robert J 7. 49 Main Becker William H 26, laborer--Lizzie E 29, May A 5, Alice I 2. Barton al
Bncker Theodore N 30--Elenora M 33, Anna A 12, Florence L 8. 148 Broad Becker John 34, silk weaver--Kate E 28, Joseph B 6, Catherine E 3, John M 1. 313 Goepp Beck Samuel 71, clerk--Elina 69. 26 Edwin
Beck Joseph 16. 302 Main Beck John B 22. Church Beck William M 34, wall paperer--Jennie 33, Imogene E 7, Mead R 6. 9 Main
Beckel Rosalie T 52--William E 39, machinist, Mary L 36, L Carroll 20. 19 Cedar Beckel Mary F 49--Charles F 20, Ralph L 11. 229 S New Becker Lawrence L 39, bridge builder--Elizabeth B 35, Ruth L 8. 6 Broad
Beckel Howard 29, machinist--Caroline S 29, Marion A 5. 115 Market Beers Sarah C 41. 49 Main Beers Laura O 27. 56 Broad
Beers Allen H 40, Sun Hotel--Matilda 41, Harry A 20, Edward J 15. Main Beers Reuben 54. 26 North Beers Elmer D 18. 402 Main
Beggs James B 65, boss heater--Sarah J 65. 236 New Beisel Ella 19. 605 Main Beisel Albert A 25, dyer--Annie T 22. 326 Wall
Beisel Elizabeth 49--James O 22, silk mill. 517 New Beilborn Jacob 40, laborer--Euphrasia 44. 205 New Beidleman Allen V 31--Minnie L 26, Charles V 8, William A 6. 326 Union
Beidler Fannie 79. 201 Centre Bell Archibald 42, hostler--Margaret 37, Mattie 14, John 12, Annie 10, Agnes 8, Emily 6, James 2. 125 Wall Belling Christian H 70, painter--Caroline 64. 31 Church
Belling Helen C 80--Addie L 53. Church Beller Charles 37. Broad Belleville Robert P 42, railroad clerk--Rosalie H 38, John P 11, Ralph R 2. 34 Goepp
Bellis Lemuel 38--Clara 39, Howard G 15, George E 11. Pulasky alley Belzner George 29, saloon--Kate 27, Carloine G 4. 217 Main Bench Walter F 21. Main
Benade Lucia T 81. Church Bender Jacob 38--Lizzie 41, Laura M 18, Henry J 16, Annie O 15, Ellen S 13, Catherine M 7. 20 Linden Bender Valentine 45, laborer--Elizabeth 47, Emma E 20, Olivia S 18, Theodore B 15, Adam J 13. 429 Broad
Bender Peter 71--Emma C 57, Elmer J 17, Theodore 34, Phaon A 40, clerk, Lydia A 38, Mary L 16, Charley M 7. 316 New Benner Samuel W 23--George L 20, Laura A 16, Thomas C 14. Allentown road Benner Henry S 44, coachman--Allen A 40, Flora M 13, Harry A 11, Robert E 7. 121 Wall
Benner James F 53, laborer--Mary 53, Ida 20, Emma S 17, Charles A 14, Frederick J 12. 237 Wall Benner Joseph 51, laborer--Mary J 48, Wilson 24, Anna 22, Lillie E 13, Albert 18. 61 Ettwein Benner Abraham R 61, laborer--Frederica 61. 313 New
Benner Emma S, teacher. 237 Wall Benner Peter 52, mason--Mary A 42, Jennie L 18, John A 11, William R 6. 110 Main Berger John H 52, butcher--Benjamin R 19, Lizzie J 17, Mamie C 14. 356 Market
Bergstresser Anna L 20. S Main Bergstresser Anna M 89. 211 Centre Berlep Joseph 18. 13 Fairview
Bergenstock Samuel 49, laborer--Emma B 56. 332 North Bercaw John F 74, tailor--Sarah 63, Charles A 29, clerk. 114 North Best James 22, painter. Broad
Best Emma E 24. 217 W New Betge Adolph P 26, confectioner--Agnes 29, Paul F 5, Clara A 4, Anna 2m. 1 Broad Betge Alfred 26, silk weaver--Agnes 34, Frederick 21. 153 Garrison
Bickley Preston A 31. Long alley Bickel Mary 52. Water Bickel Christian J 29, laborer--Sarah A 29, Archibald J 10, Lawrence L 6, Laura L 6, Alice A 4. 544 North
Bickert Georgiana E 23. Main Bieber Rev Irwin W 42, Preacher--Catherine 37, Florence B 16, Warren S 14, Lottie S 13, Agnes H 10, Bertha S 6, Mabel m 4, Raymond S 2. 25 Linden Bietz Nelson L 30--Nellie 25. 219 New
Bigler Elizabeth 62. Church Biggs Harry W 21. Main Billiard George A 26, laborer--Susan 26, Robert 4, Tillie S 4, William 1. 37 Spruce
Billheimer George H 25, clerk. 219 Main Billman Amos 53, laborer--Kate 43, Mary 20, Norah 18, Anna 15, William 5. Guetter alley Birkech Morris A 47--Emma M 46, Herman T 19. 211 Main
Birk Mary 29. Spruce alley Birk Matthias 34--Barbara 29, Frank 7, Lillie 6, William 1. 424 Goepp Bissey Thomas T 43--Kate A 34, Izzella 10, Robert 4, Baby 1m. 238 Broad
Bishop Julius D 36, clerk--Eugenia R 31, John L 6, George N 1. 133 Church Bishop Sarah E 65. Wall Bishop Emil J 33, clerk--Margie E 30, Martha M 5. 35 Wall
Bishop Gilbert 73, carpenter--Clarissa 69, Dorothy 81. 60 Church Bishop Augustus T 44, tinware and stoves Carrie E 44, Morris G 19, Ada C 17, S Emily 15, Henry D 13, L Nettie 11. 20 Wall Bishop Edwin P 40, contractor and builder--Helen B 35, Georgie A 8, Paul H 4, Rufus F 1. 112 Main
Bishop Naomi O 29--L Gilbert 8, Clara N 5. 149 Main Bitting Jeremiah 36--Carrie L 27, Mabel E 9, Edward R 8, Frank W 5, Geo A 2. 272 Fairview Bitting Philip 38. Bethlehem
Bitting Simon S 76--Mary 70. 441 Main Bitting Edward 60, tinsmith--Elemina 55, Jennie 28, Annie 21. 320 Broad Bittler Michael 64, foreman--Sarah A 65, Grace H 9. 28 New
Blackston Bella 20. 33 Market Blank Charles 70--Prescilla 74. 226 Broad Blank Jacob P 14--Walter H 2. 213 Broad
Bleam Mary 45. 232 North Bleck Christiana H 87. 39 Market Blessing Catherine M 30. Market
Blood Clarence A 33, chief clerk freight L V R R--Marguerite L 27, Mary E 2. 122 Market Blickle Herman R 20. Market Blunt Henry M A Jr. 16. Main
Bock Sophia 22. Market Bodder James O 48, laborer--Mary A 43, Jennie M 26, James O 18. 77 Church Bodder Charles 69--Susanna 68. 34 Broad
Bodder Theodore F 31--Mary M 27, Furman J 6, Helen S 4, Rolland 2. 41 Broad Boers Charles 41, restauranteur--Anna E 48, Charles 17. 60 S Main Bohler Charles 33--Broadbeck 31, Emma 3, Lizzie 1. 123 Main
Bonekemper Edward 50, silk weaver--Elizabeth 48, George 14, Lizzie 12. 41 Fairview Booth Thomas R 60, confectioner--Margaret 55, George R 26, student. 410 Market Borhek James T 45--Otelia V 42, Harry T 13, Edgar A 6, John H 3. 117 Centre
Borhek Frederick R 68--Harriet 67, Robert W 26, Amanda C 39, Frances G 8. 132 Main Borhek Ashton C 53, coal and lumber--Louisa E 45, Estella S 23, Marietta S 19, Helen S 11. 49 Broad Borst John 40--Lovina 32, Aggie 12. 234 Union
Boton Umstead F 35. Main Boutelle Edward C 43, artist--Mary B 43, Jessie B 8, Frances A 63, Harrison E 34. 33 Linden Bower Charles 34. 19 Centre
Bower William 33--Mary 25. 316 Centre Bower Kate 25--Stanley 8. 157 Garrison Bowen Franklin T C 28, clerk--Carolnine B 30, Elizabeth W 1. 313 Church
Bouditch Harry J, 13 Bethlehem Bouditch Emma 35--Harry J 13, Annie J 11, Catherine M 10, Willie F 5. 124 Garrison Bouditch Catherine 8. 113 High
Bowdich Fredricka 74. 38 Edwin Bowman Allen 21, silk mill, 22 Lehigh Bowman John & Co, Dry Goods. 76 S Main
Bowman Elizabeth 77. 318 Goepp Bowman George 42--Louis 29, Lizzie 12, Wiliam 10. 305 Main Boye Margaret 20. Centre
Boyer Charles 24. Gundier alley Boyer Benjamin 55. Canal Boyer Jacob B 39, laborer--Susan E 35, Lillie A 17, Mamie M 14, Harry J 7, Helen A 2. 30 Linden
Boyer Rebecca 43--James A 23, Ellen 18, John 17, Emma 3. Canal Brauchle Henry 43, furniture--Catherine 43, Nettie 20, Charles J 18, Henry F 16, Mary S 12, Anna 9, John A 5, Catherine 1. 39 Garrison Breader Katie L 17. Main
Breder Levi O 51--Isadora E 48, William A 17, Carrie S 15, Annie E 12, Charlotte E 10, George H 4, Charles W 1. 34 Linden Bredt Maria 53--Julia F 20, Ernst M 17, Frederick P 15, Edward A 13. 149 Centre Breder Cyrus E 48, cashier--Augusta M 47, Catherine E 25, Charles M 20, Cornelia A 18, Clara T 11. 332 Market
Breder Cyrus S 42, painter--Jennie S 40, Lulu M 19. 6 North Breinig Dr Peter B 61--Isabella 61, Amelia E 46. 67 Broad Breinig John S 37. Main
Breisch Frank 47--Catherine 43, Martha 17, Sarah 6. 69 Garrison Brendel Rev Daniel F 66--Louisa S 63, Lewis H 28, moulder, Stella E 25. 204 Broad Brewer Morris 20. 317 Goepp
Briant Amanda F 18. 47 Main Brickel Lewis L 33, undertaker--Edna 23, Guttaby 13. 121 Fairview Bricker Charles 18. Old York Road
Briggs George 22. Garrison Bridgers George J 21. Market Bright Samuel 24. Main
Bright Jerome 31--Mary S 28, Jennie N 9, Mabel M 8, Harry C 6. Mauch Chunk Road Brink John B 44, bricklayer--Sarah Jane 40, Howard T 18. 149 North Brinker Emily 22. 142 Broad
Brodhead Joseph K 41, draftsman--Ella C 39, Jennie 12, John A 9, Mary E 14. 29 New Brodhead Charles 66, gentleman--Camilla M 54, Kate E 24, Albert 23. 121 Centre Brown Henry E 47, artist--Helen M 45, Leonard J 22, Edith M 20, Helen D 19, Gertrude T 16, Laura H 14, Harriet L 11, Henry E 12. 421 Centre
Brown Bazil G 23. Main Brown Evan E 28--Ida I 24, Walter E 4m. Broad Brown Matilda 77. 120 Market
Brown Savilla 67--Laura 17. 119 New Brown Samuel T 42--Emma M 43, Annie F 20, Lizzie M 18, Joseph R 10. 120 Market Brown Herbert H 6. 421 Centre
Brotzman Ulrich B 36--Susan 38. 355 Broad Bruge Agnes 12. 33 North Brunner Oliver 54--Diana 52, Mary 24. 213 Broad
Brunner Owen J 22--Clara A 27. 343 Union Brunner Christian O 60, laborer--Sabina M 59, Gertrude 19. 63 Broad Brunner Charles H 26, carpenter--Sarah E 21. 43 Fairview
Bry Annie M 21. 12 Edwin Bryant Anna E 33--Lillie E 12, George A 7. 269 Fairview Buck Robert 30, agent. 202 New
Budall Lydia O 60. Main Burcaw William 43, cutter--Mary 35, Freddy 16, Budd 14, Sallie 12, Nellie 11, John 9, Soot 4. 29 North Burchman Hirman 67. 202 Main
Burd Joseph 16. 58 Main Burkhard Herman O 66--Mary J 56, Emma B 35 , Agnes L 32, Edna V 10. 158 Market Burkhart H A, Druggist. 5 Broad
Burriss Eli E 36, pastor Wesley M E Church--Sarah M 26, Walton S 7, Kate E 6, Mary I 1. 134 Centre Buss James H 41, laborer--Mary C 41, Minnie A 17, Stewart A 15, Harvey 12. 37 Fairview Buss Laura 24--John 17. 246 Broad
Buss George E 8. 226 Garrison Buss Harry O 25--Minnie 23, Nettie 4, Ida B 1. Penn and Raspberry alley Buss Augustus 21. 34 Fairview
Buss John D, laborer--Charles B. 232 Garrison Buss Laura 18. 402 Market Buss Augustus 21. Cunow alley
Buss Susan 59. 326 Main Buss Revellen F 36--Ellen J 27, Clara L 8, Revellan S 2. Raspberry alley Buss William E 25, baker--Sarah M 21, Truman A 1. 18 North
Buss Henrietta C 62. Church Bussinger Jacob 51, silk weaver--Amil 19, Mary 23. 264 Goepp Bush Harrison 50, painter--Sarah 47. 409 N Main
Bush Elmer E 26, physician--William H 22, blacksmith, Harry B 18, druggist, Sallie H 26, Christianna 59. 409 N Main Bush Freeman 53--Sarah A 48, Alvin D 19, Tilghman 11. 119 Garrison Bush James M 46, carpenter--Elizabeth 47, William 24, Sabina 28, Lizzie A 13. 37 New
Bush Mary A 50. Main Bush William A 30, carpenter--Mary A 28, Helen M 4 1/2. 315 New Buskirk Tilghman O 36, laborer--Amanda E 35, Ida M 11, Edgar G 9, Wharton H 4, Emma C 3. 329 Church
Butzenhard Robert 38. Broad Butz Jonas E 35--Emma A 36, Harry W 11. 17 Centre Butz James H 30, laborer--Kate E 31, Frederick F 9, Mabel V 4, Leo L 1. 237 New
Butz Kate 25. Long alley Butz Rebecca 66. Rubbel alley Butler George 52--Margaret 33, Bertie 4. 32 Centre
Byington Lena 27--Rolland R 6. 19 N New Caffrey Benjamin F 61, tailor--Harriet A 56. 116 N New Caldwell Henry D 19--C Frank 18. Church
Caffery George W 45, carpenter--Elenora F 46, Elsie J 16, Ernest J 13, Warren R 11. 126 S Centre Callahan Sadie 21. Main Callaghan Francis 45, clerk Eagle Hotel. Main
Camp Frederick 19. Market Campbell John S 24, printer--Cora 24, Raymond C 2, Hope G 11. 325 Garrison Campbell Belinda G 30. 83 Broad
Campbell Arthur G 8. Church Campbell Clara E 47. 38 Goepp Campbell Catherine 57. 417 Broad
Campbell William H 47, laborer--Emma E 40, Jennie V 18, Charles H 16, Stella M 14, Sarah E, 12, Herbert W 9, Floyd E 4, Earl D 3. 417 Union Canam William 62, asst supt B I Co--Rebecca B 42, Annie A 29, Edith 23, Grace 15. 147 S New Carl Samuel L 36, painter--Ida S 31, William H 23. 38 North
Carlon Maggie C 28--Peter 26. 350 Market Carman John S 20. 37 Market Carpenter Jacob 53, baggage master at L & S Junction--Mary A 42, Paul 19, Mark 9. 208 Centre
Cartwright Robert B 39--Bessie H 38, Margaret S 15, Edith M. 12_ Garrison Case George P 21--Charles M 20. Main Cassler Joseph 78, laborer--Savanah 70. Guetter alley
Cassler Oscar M 49, shoemaker--Savanah R 43. Guetter alley Cassler Harriet 24--Alavester 22, Florence S 1. Raspberry alley Cassler Henry L 62, gardner--Malinda B 49, Emma A 19, Harvey L 17. 265 Fairview
Castles Emma 68. 320 Union Chamberlane Christian 37--Mary 35, Stewart 14, Frank J 12, Ella 11, Sarah L 6, Howard 8, Arthur 6, Emma 5, Warren 4, Walter 2. 443 Goepp Chamberlain Harry B 28, clerk Eagle Hotel, Main
Chandler George A 32, draftsman--Florence M 28, Gertrude F 7, Allen 5, George F 2. 360 Market Chapana M Mager M 43--Mame L. 123 Main Chapman William F 73, slate operator--Clane 19, Joy M 18, E liza L 16, Josephine L 15, Richard 13. 239 Church
Charles William 43--Catherine 45, William H 23, Edwin 21, Robert T 19, John J 16, Frederick 13. 125 Garrison Chattel Thomas E 42--Emma 21, Amelia E 4, Eliza J 2. 351 Church Cherry William 55, gardener--Rose 60, Lizzie 28. 55 Wall
Cherry Maggie 30. Centre Chetty Simeon C 57, piano tuner. Broad Chetwood Robert 17. 26 New
Christ Fanny 36. 15 Market Christmas Fredericka A 73. Linden Christmas Lucy 56. 147 Market
Church Henry 87. 48 Church Christ George S, prop American Hotel. cor Broad and New Claden Kitta J 23. 23 Linden
Clader Frank 57, blacksmith--Matilda 59. 27 Ettwein Clander Laura C 50. 39 Market Clark Alvin 38--Elinia 37, Harry 13, Walter M 10. 159 North
Clander Henry F 49--Emma J 39, Annie C 16, Jennie E 12, Amos H 7, Robert E 3. 61 Church Clemens Charles O 46, agent--Emily Y 45, Charles N 17, Alonzo W 10. 33 New Clemens Hattie R 21, teacher. 33 Broad
Clemmer Henrietta 50--John H 24, Lewis C 19. 259 Fairview Clewell Daniel S 50, laborer--Anna M 41, Amelia 14, Daniel H 11, Robert W 8, Emma F 6, Edward 3. 31 Spruce Clewell Thomas B 34, butcher--Sarah C 31, Aaron F 10, Mary C 8, Edger V 4. 118 Monocacy
Clewell Amanda F 40--Robert E 10. Church Clewell Aaron N 61--Sarah 56, Mary M 27, Eugene 31. 302 Wall Clewell Traund 67. 343 Union
Clewell Samuel B 67--Elizabeth 67, Saul G 36, Georgie 30, Roy 4. 55 North Coates Frank R 21. Market Cobb Philip 19--Franklin 15. 22 S High
Cody Edward P 22, student. 422 Union Coe William H 23--Martha C 21, Gladin L 1. 316 Centre Colby Mary A 62--Albert L 30. 131 Centre
Cole William H 50, laborer--Emma 42. 222 North Cole Anthony B 80. 326 North Cole C Laine 19. 215 Main
Cole Theresa A 73--Sylvester C 41, agent, Arnedeus B 41. 52 Cunow alley Cole Harry 14. 39 North Coleman Frederick 21. 37 Market
Coleman Frank 27--Elizabeth 28, Sarah 8, Millia 5, Homer 2. 45 North Coleman William A 37, laborer--Alice 37, Clinton 18. 325 Goepp Colver Clara C 17. Church
Colver Mary 15. Market Colvert Herman J 47--Mary L 23, Minnie M 2, Harry A 9m, Louisa C 8. 205 Centre Colyer Edwin J 30--Abbie C 45. 251 Goepp
Comodore William 21--Eliza . 354 North Conavan Bridget 43. High Connel Annie E 33. 155 Market
Connelly John 36--Amanda 35, Harry B 14, Andrew R 22, John S 9. 311 North Conrad John W 45, puddler--Tillie 36, Mabel W 17, Tillie 15, Daisy 13, Andrew 10, Newton 8. Monocacy Conradie Adolph 52, barber--Gustave A 23, barber. 184 E Broad
Cooke Hannah 57--Lena E 23. Goepp Cooke Mary A 74. S New Cooper Selsie 18. Main
Cope Robert L 50, attorney-at-law--Ella A 40, Harry C 25, attorney-at-law, Annetta 23, Edith M 14, Robert C 11, Mabel E 9, Corinne 3m. 87 Broad Cope Bridget 30. 87 Broad Copperints Mary B 26. 68 Edwin
Cortright Milton L 44--Mary G 39, Grace P 17, Robert M 12, Florence E 7. 20 S Centre Cortright Margaret 77--Anna 45. 147 Market Cortright Laura S 33. 20 Linden
Cortright William S 38, asst supt Lehigh Zinc Works. 23 Linden Cortright Walter S 32, laborer--Mary E 28. 24 New Crader Anna 32. 71 Main
Craig Eliza V 31. Centre Craigg William 34, waiter--Katie A 26. 22 Garrison Cressman Isaac F 32, teamster--Mary J 39. 43 North
Cressman Esborn 39, laborer--Sarah A 34, Gertrude L 8. 229 Garrison Crider Abram S 45--Celia E 37, Sallie B 16. 25 Broad Crout Monroe H 44, boss blacksmith--Catherine G 42, Benjamin F 21, Annie E 16, Robert M 18, Stella May 14, Gertrude L 12, Daisy L 12, Edward H 9, John H 7, Mable A 4. 71 Ettwein
Crout John 31--Ida 25, William A 6. 247 Goepp Crout Elizabeth 70--George W 22, laborer, Jacob M 27, laborer. 43 Spruce Crowther William H 43, plumber--Mary F 32, James 18, George W 13, Fred J 3. 355 North
Cusick Mary 23. S New Custard Lydia 29. 238 Broad Curtis George M Jr 19. Market
Curtis Barten O 22. Main Cyphers Mary F 54--Millie L 22. 225 North Daggett William 41, supt silk mill--Sarah H 39, Sarah 12, Christabel R 10, Donald L 2. 119 High
Daily Jacob F 40, letter carrier--Rachael 53. 146 North Daily Sophia 46--Elsie S 14, George J 15, William J 11, Emma L 9. 310 Centre Dailey Robert J 27, laborer--Edwin A 22, Samuel M 21. 322 North
Daily Lorenzo 49, sexton--Henrietta W 50, Frederick L 19, Lewis T 18, Oliver L 15, Mary J 11, Helen F 9. Nisky Hill--Church Dalton Bridget 40. Church Danner Samuel H 44, book-keeper--Mary E 52, Jennie M 20, Anna J 18, Palmer V 16, Hattie R 13. 227 Fairview
Danner John F 56, carpenter--Elizabeth 59, Anna S 18. 14 Edwin Danniel Selestia 8. 401 New Dandridge Pleasant 31--Florence V 23, Lucy 2. Water
Dash Henry H 55, tobacco and cigars--Anna 50, Laura 23. 2 Main Dates Amanda 40. High Dates Peter 37--Hannah 25. Church
Doasset Theresa 20. Main Davis William H 27, wall paper store--Olive H 20. 12 Broad Davis Sallie M 33. 103 Market
Davenport Antoinetta P 45, 125 Market Dawald Catherine 54. 249 Fairview Deck Ezra O 36--Millie A 30, Lotta E 11, Emilie S 7, Howard F 2. 110 Main
Dect Albert 20--Mary 21, Walter 1. 22 Edwin Dech Charles R 32--Laura K 26, Helen 5, Joseph 2. 306 Main Dech Samuel W 65, laborer--Anna 55. 216 Main
Dect Willis 20. 605 Main Dech Samuel 49, carpenter--Sophia L 46, Myra C 23, Paul F 8. 211 Broad Dech Joseph 75--Elizabeth 75, Elmira 46. 24 New
Dech Elenora 31--Charlotte R 8. Raspberry alley Dech Harriet R 49, Main Decker Jane 74. 119 Fairview
Decker Flora B 21. 21 Market Deems Elias 67--Elizabeth 56. 211 Centre Denner Sallie A 22--Edward C 3?. 23 North
Deemer Mary A 60--Georgiana I 32. 253 Fairview Deemer William H 55, carpenter--Susan 53, Clara 28. 408 Main Deemer Lillie 22, teacher. 408 Main
Degelow Frederick G 64, merchant. 43 Main Deidtz Conrad 27--Louisa E 26, Ellina L 10 1/2. 7 Monocacy Deidtz John 34--Mary 28, E lsie F 2, John 1. 9 Monocacy
Delaney Mary A 50. Church Derict William 70--Lovira 70. 232 Union DeOliveira Hilcis 19. Church
Dephin William 25, laborer--Sabilla 28. Dephen Lotta 21. 36 Fairview Dephen Emma E 47--Henry E 20, Cora E 12. 34 Fairview
Deremer Isaac E 56, blacksmith--Frances A 51, Annie E 26. 28 Lehigh Deremius Edwin G 22. 47 Main Derhamer Cyrus M 26--Sarah J 34, Minnie C 14, Helen C 8, George H 4. Main and Edwin
Diev Allen H 34--Emma E 31, Maggie E 4, Elizabeth 76. 27 Centre Desh George J 52, butcher--Catherine 52, Bertha E 18, Ada G 17, Warren E 16, Harry E 14, Grace G 12, Earl G 9. 237 Fairview Desh Daniel 75--Harrison C 34. Linden
Desh Emma A 33--Mable A 14, Russel 8. New Desh Claude B 47, route agent Daily Times--Marion E 47. 33 Cedar Desh William S 42--Ellen C 33, Harry D 5, Robert J 2. 244 Fairview
Detwiller John W 39--Samantha E 38, Henrietta R 13, Charles R 11, Sarah R 9, Henry R 7. 122 Main Detwiler Laura C 27. Market Detwiler Newton 45, carpenter--Elizabeth 44, Mary J 20, Agnes 14. 319 Garrison
Detwiler Peter H 44, carpenter--Catherine 44, Harvey F 18, Ida F 15, William H 12, Peter A 6, Arthur R 4. 115 High Detweiller Sarah A 62. Church DeVenay Alice 36. Main
Dewalt Herbert 10. Water Diehl Thomas 60, harness maker--Catherine 53, Emma J 32, B Franklin 30, Laura B 27, Anna M 22. 46 Main Diehl Llewellyn 36, expressman--Mattie J 26. Guetter alley
Diehl Richard S 41--Emma 41, Willis E 15, Mary E 10. 26 North Dietz Harrison O 27--Mary E 26, David J 9m. 113 Garrison Dietz Caroline 51--Ellen L 18, Mary A 12, Charles E D 10. 333 Goepp
Dietz James 23--Amanda 24, Florence 3. 331 Goepp Diefenderfer John M 34, teacher. 439 Goepp Diefenderfer Malissa R 30--Addie J 12, Alfred J 9. 438 Goepp
Diefenderfer Moses 50, carpenter--Ellen 44, Victor 19, Celestia 18, Mary 13, Heber 9. 132 Garrison Diehl Tiny 15. 355 Market Dillman Franklin 36, laborer--Alice E 31, Edward S 3, Ada M 4m. 542 North
Dillinger Mary A 40. 169 Broad Dink John K 54, moulder--Sarah A 54. 30 Maple Dink George 28, laborer. 230 W Third
Dodson Truman M 69, coal opperator--Catherine H 43. 222 Market Dodson Elizabeth J 51--Miner C 22, Jane W 16. Cor Market and Centre Dodson Charles M 54, coal opperator--Maria R 42, Truman M 13, Allan C 9. 215 Market
Dodson Jas S 30--Henrietta M 54. Main Dodge Edwin 22. Main Dolores Marie 1. 16 North
Doney William H 44, foreman zinc works--Arramintie 30. 54 Ettwein Donohoe John P 17. Broad Donnan Heber 21. 37 Market
Donney Harry E 26. Curmont alley Doolittle Prof Charles L 46--Helen E 37, Alfred 23, Eric 20, Gilbert 5, Hilda 3, Harold 2. 118 Church Dornblazer Wilson 27. 36 Fairview
Doster Emily D 42--Pauline D 21, Elizabeth D 19. 106 Church Doster Herman A 56. Church Doster William E 53, Attorney-at-Law, 3 N Main, h 51 Lehigh
Doster Ruth 21--Wadsworth 1. 51 Lehigh Dougherty Kate 24. Lehigh Doutrick Jacob 49, merchant tailor--Emma 43, John W 23. 94 Broad
Douns Henry B 39--Amelia L 42, Arthur H 6. 32 Centre Drach Laoyea 40. 23 North Drewer Ansonetta 66. 273 Union
Dries Ida L 25. Church Driesbach Louisa 45--Carrie 17, Sarah 14, Selda 13, Elizabeth 12. 257 Union Droded Dortha 63. 140 Linden
DuBois Howard W 21. Market Dundas Moses 37--Rebecca 46. 318 Goepp Dunscomb Rayburn 19. Main
Dunkley Napoleon B 23. Main Earnst William 60, mason--Anna M 54, Minnie M 20. 231 Wall Eastman Joseph 45, machinist--Sarah 41, Charles 17, Frank 14, Annie 9. 440 Main
Eavenson Allen 20. Market Eberhardt Herman F 54--Ella S 50. 56 North Eberlin Frances 77. 44 New
Eberman Edward M 55, reporter Daily Times--Maria L 40, Emilie R 19, George W 18, Mary A G 16, Edward A 15, Russell V K 13. 234 S New Eckland John Phillips 27--Anna E 27, Annie 2?. _Centre Eckert John H 59, laborer--Eliza 53. 418 Broad
Eckert Charles 45--Amelia H 39, Henry P 13, George W 9, William 26. 176 Main Edelman Mary C 20. 113 Goepp Edmund George E 23. 37 Market
Edson John J 19. Market Egger Charles 30, silk weaver--Emma 27, Charles F 6, Emma E 5, Elizabeth 3, Frank J 5 1/2. 78 Ettwein Eggert Henry B 34, photographer--Caroline F 32, Louisa C 1. 151 Church
Eggert Charles H 59--Wilhelmina 61. 114 High Eggert Frances E 29. High Egner Gideon F 47, book-keeper--Sarah A 44. 8 S New
Ehrig Julia 52. S New Ehrich James 45--Ellen J 34, Franklin 24, Edwin D 20, Sylvester J 18, Carolina E 15, Ellen H 12, George P 8, Emma M 5, Mary J 4. 540 North Ehrig Alexander 50--Emma 44, Emily E 19, Albert A 16, Anna B 13, James I 10, Daniel 81. 540 Broad
Erdman Henry M 50, clerk--Emma J 44, M May 22. 314 New Eisenhart Jerry 34, painter--Sarah E 31, Emma S 10, Silve M 8, Arthur F 3, Martha 1. 68 Fairview Elliott William J 54, carpenter--Sabilla 51, William L 30, John J 21, Mary H 10. Garrison n Second ave
Elliott Elizabeth L 16--Mary M 14, Bessie P 10, George H 9. Rubbel alley Elliott Margaret A,2 40 North Elliott Charles B 27, laborer--Lillie A 20. 244 Fairview
Elnet Reuben 29. Main Elngott Henry S 29--Edna S 27. Broad Ely Lester H 23. 237 New
Ely Elizabeth 69. 30 Centre Emery Jos D 32--Agnes A 34. 237 Broad Emery Hiram 40, rail straightener--Mary E 45, Howard A 14, Florence M 7, Clifford M 3. 211 S New
Emley William C 26, stone cutter--Kate 25, Violet E 4, Ada I 3, Earl T 3 1/2. 134 Manocacy Engle Francis J 43, Picture Frames. 81 Broad Engle Adalaide A 41, Warren G 9. 81 Broad
Ennen David 20. 40 Goepp Ereich Jacob 50, watchman--Caroline 42, Lizzie C 9. 118 N New Erwin Edward F 45, watchman--Bertien J 5. 120 S New
Eschenauer Jacob 75. 136 Broad Eshbach William 19. 202 Main Eshbach Hugh W 74, drover. 20_Main
Eslinger George 49--Mary 49, Lidie 18, Henry 16, Charles 10, Anna 13. 29 Spruce Estwick Edmond J 1. 28 North Eurey Wilson J 24. Alvesta A 23, William E 8m. 315 Centre
Eustace Frederick--Frederick, Jr 21, Mary J 14. Main Evans Stewart 25--Laura Evans 23, clerk. 22 Lehigh Evans Mary B 19. Church
Evans Mary C 64--Horace W 18, William E 14. 228 Laurel Evans Laura 28--Mary J 27, Harvey L 4. Cunow alley Evans Richard 33, L V R R office--Anna 31, Sarah J 7, John 5, Lillie 3, Thomas C 2, Catherine 19. 108 Linden
Everhard Catherine 82. Main Everitt Emma F 17. Church Eysenbach Louis 71, tailer, Glove Building, Main--Catherine K 78, Susanna M 40, Julia F 39. 323 New

Home          Communities          Links         Bethlehem  Borough          Email:  ritar@enter.net





MORAVIAN  SEMINARY

NORTHAMPTON  CO.
1890

This list is not in alphabetical order and seems to contain some families as well as young students. Perhaps they're faculty.  If you would like to know more about Moravian Seminary you can click here.

Lillian Albury 17,  Margaret Bacon 17,   May Wales 18,   Ethel G Elliott 16,   Mamie Anderson 16,   Laura G Humphrey 16,   Mag A Colville 15,   Nina S Goodwin 19,   Anna C Harmon 18,   Mabel B Barnett 17,  Florence Battler 17,  Alice Seibert 16,  Rose M Backensdofer 16,  Edith M Richards 18,  May S Hellings 17,  Louise H Woodyard 16,  Harriet Slock 17,  Henrietta A Roux 17,  Etta M Boyd 16,  Florence Heinsheimer 18,  Bectria Heinsheimer 16,  Agnes J Buchanan 16,  Elizabath Condell 15,  Mary A Henry 17,  Madeline V Lynn 17,  Lucy Mesman 14,  Katie Israel 15,  Amy O Smith 11,  Rena Kurth 8,  Emma I Seiler 12,  Lucy Ash 15,  Lula Cleveland 14,  Jennie Tuller 11,  Lulu Stoke 14,  Stella Artmon 16,  Flora A V Sorye 20,  Mary L Fenstermacher 30,  Maria M Schunck 20,  Kate Montlar 18,  Emms Meyer 17,  Irene Cherry 16,  Edith S Kenye 17,  Ilma Carey 15,  Lizzie Roring 15,  Viola Cenline 15,  Flora Bush 16, Adelaide Brugage 14,  Phoebe E Smith 15,  Mable Condell 11,  Louise H Coleman 15,  Nellie D Howell 16,  Carrie Herbst 14,  Mamie Tompkins 12,  Annie G Miller 16,  Clare Beemer 15,  Lulu Ring 15,  Sophie Mudlar 17,  Mary Schut 23,  Lizzie Schorning 17,  Carrie Weidmann 16,  Carrie Strong 16,  Susie Condell 13,  Josephine Romig 12,  Lucy Mereman 13,  Georgie Trunkey 31,  Deborah Trunkey 32,  Julia Becker 26,  Rebecca R Schneller 54,  Lillian Graham 24, Bessie Bean 16,  Carrie M Lockhart 19,  Edith B Smith 17,  Sallie A Chester 20,  Julia J Bruere 20,  Mary C Copner 20,  Mary E Hanna 17,  Mary D Ely 17,  Marisso Fermed 17,  Bessie Korch 20,  Amy O Lewis 18,  Bessie R Hopewell 19,  Mary G Voorhees 18,  Evelyn I Hickok 18,  Edith W Seaton 17,  Charlotte E McMurray 17,  Sadie Munrowe 19,  May McComb 17,  Lillian W Troxell 17,  Irene Brujuge 15,  Jesse Blickensderfer 47,  Anna M Blickensderfer 31, Grace M Blickensderfer 18,  Esther E Blickensderfer 16,  Francis J Blickensderfer 14,  Jessie S Blickensderfer 8,  Robert R Blickensderfer 5,  Annie Romig 20,  Elizabeth W Rondhaler 46,  Mary Righter 26, Helen E Barnhill 27,  Clara A deSchweinitz 37,  Helen L deSchweinitz 43,  Lizzie S Mislemes 26,  Emily A Lange 49,  Caroline H Wunderling 33,  Susan E Fitzpatrick 53,  Maria H Shields 37,  Helen E Shields 16, Thomas E Shields 13,  Theodore W Shields 11,  Florence C Shields 8,  Gerturde O Shields 7,  Jennie Schaefer 42.

Home         Communities         Links         Bethlehem  Borough