BUSINESS DIRECTORY

South Bethlehem
1890

ARCHITECT
Leh, Albert W, office at Allam's planing mill


ATTORNEYS AT LAW
Brodhead, J Davis, Anthracite Building
Cope, Harry C, 89 Broad, b; 4 W Fourth
Kline, John, cor Third and New


BANKS
South Bethlehem National Bank, Third
Wilbur Trust Co, Anthracite Building


BARBERS
Billiard, Thomas, 26 W Third
Eichenberg, Theodore, 3 Fourth
Geyer, C W, 311 Third
Kenline, E J, 309 Third
Reilly, Frank, 117 E Third
Starr, Walter, Pacific House
Strawn, Howard, New
Welch, C W, 407 Wyandotte
Yost, P H, 412 Pawnee


BLACKSMITHS
Allum, Morris M, 446 Elm
Collins, Michael, 805 Fourth
Raunkey, John, 423 Broadhead ave
Rhoad, Augustus S, 213 Northampton ave
Ruhf, Mrs Rosa K, Ontario


BOARDING HOUSES
Becker, Philip, 214 Second
Pearson, A F, 440 Seneca
Fromhartz, Jacob, 1 Second
Rodney, Mrs.  12 1/2 w Third


BOILER MAKER
McKee & Wilson, Front


BRASS WORKS
Lehigh Valley Brass Works, Front


BOOKBINDERS
Batrom, Gottlieb, Ontario


BOOKSELLERS AND STATIONERS
Hilburn, John H, 303 E Third
Mitman, H, 7 E Fourth 34 Broad b
Spillan, W D, 6 W Third


BOOTS AND SHOES
Bauer, A H, 7 Fourth
Boyer, J H, 502 Wyandotte
Degnan, Michael, 229 Third
Gebhardt, J K, 17 W Third
Laufer, Edwin, 10 1/2 W Third
Smith, D H, 17 Third
Wynne, Edward, 214 Third


BOTTLERS
Zierfass, Frank, 213 Third

BREWERS
Lehigh Mountain Brewery

BRICKMAKER
Allam, J S, below No. 3 furnace

BUTCHERS
Felker, Robert, Philadelphia rd
Fenner, F E, Front
Laudman, Henry, 313 Third
Ottenbacher, Wilhelm, 115 Nor ave
Reichert, Anthony, 420 Wyandotte
Rice, Frank, 120 Northampton ave
Schoenen, Robert H, Fiot
Tremmel, & Son, 109 Third
Werkheiser, Wayne, Ontario
Zerweck, Wm, 108 S Main b 420 Wya. _ _

CARPENTERS, BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS
Allam, J S, 214 W Second
Beidelman, James, 7 E Fourth
Beidelman, Alfred 103 Fourth
Berkle, Benedict, 103 Fourth
Bond, John H, 419 Cherokee
Boyer, Jacob G, 339 Broad
Brewer, Simpson, 530 Broad
Groman, Bros, 507 Cherokee
Felker, William, Delaware ave
Felker, Barney, Seneca
Mortiz' Edwin, cor Fourth and Birch
Boritz, Henry 424 New
Murphy, Edward, 804 Buttonwood
Ross, Chas E, 501 W Fourth
Symons, W H, 419 Goepp
Smith, Isaac, 441 Vine
Wilt, Josiah, 459 Walnut

CARPET WEAVERS
Bennich, Edward, 411 Fifth

CHINA, GLASSWARE, etc
Rhoad, George W, 320 W Fourth
Schrader, H J, 19 E Fourth

CIGAR AND TOBACCO DEALERS
Brobst, T M, 32 E Third
Leith, Levi A, 421 Wyandotte
Rockweiler, Edward, 746 Walnut

CIGAR MANUFACTURERS
Brobst, T M, 32 E Third
Leith, Levi A, 421 Wyandotte
Rockweiler, Edward, 746 Walnut

COAL, LUMBER AND WOOD DEALERS
Bissinger, John, 16 Fourth
Boyd Charles, Locust
Brown, Chas F, 315 Broadhead ave
Heft, Stokes, 16 Fourth
Rhoad, George W, 217 W Second
Transue,  Reuben, cor New and Second


COAL MINERS AND SHIPPERS
Lehigh Valley Coal Co, Anthracite Bdg
Linderman & Skeer, Anthracite Building


CLOTHING
Greenbaum, S & J, 18 Third
Price, Isaac, 14 W Third
Refowitch, J, cor 3d and Northampton

COOPERS
Comerford, Patrick, 406 Fifth
Gross, James, Jeter ave

DENTIST
Dressor, Wm H, 105 Fourth

DRESSMAKERS
Bachman, Miss Emma, 429 Wyandotte
Bader, Miss Isabella, 411 Vine
Beyscher, Miss Emma, 408 Wyandotte
Boehler, Carrie A, 423 Cherokee
Christine, Mrs Caroline, 8 Mechanic
Clater, Miss Sadie, 708 Pawnee
Clauser, Miss Amanda D, 404 Wyandotte
Collins, Miss Mary, 308 Fifth
Cress, Miss Emma S, 231 Broad
Cressman, Minnie, 602 Pawnee
Degelow, Clara, 420 Broad
Drissel, Miss Annie J, 23 Third
Harris, Miss Eva, 429 Wyandotte
Hemeig, Mary& Emma, 480 Walnut
Hess, Mrs Adam, 34 Third
Helben, Mrs Mary A, 27 Third
Medlar, Miss Laura, 425 New
Mervine, Ida, Ontario
Miksch, Anna, 20 W Fourth
Nellis, Miss Mary, 322 Fourth
O'Brien, Miss Ella, 744 Third
Orner, Sallie E, Itaska
Purcell, Kate, 520 Second
Ross, Mrs Josephine, 22 E Fourth
Scott, Winnie, 208 Locust
Sheridan, Bridget A, 463 Vine
Sullivan, Miss Hannah, 913 Buttonwood
Trumbore, Miss Annie E, 446 Walnut
Widdos, Kate, 419 Wyandotte

DRUGGISTS
Addis, S D, Third
Bachman, Mrs T S, 448 Wyandotte
Buss, M M, 1 Third
Jacoby, Cyrus, 1 E Fourth
Roland, Geo W, 423 Wyandotte
Sheets, H W, Philadelphia road
Sheridan, Jas H, 303 E Third

DRY GOODS AND GROCERIES
Brown, Solomon, Philadelphia road
Cress, Reuben R, Delaware ave
Donegan, John, 505 Third
Ferry, James, 501 Fourth
Garberena, Vincent, Northampton ave
Geissinger, A N, 625 Pawnee
Gradwohl, A, cor Fourth and new
Hoffman, C P & Co, 31 Third
Kemmerer, M H, 415 Wyandotte
Lauer, William, 326 Elm
Martenis Bros, 103 and 105 Third
Hoch & Geissinger, Wyandotte & Dacotah
O'Reilly, Mrs E, 321 Third
Quigney Bros, 116 Third
Rhoad, George W, 320-326 W Fourth
Weisenberger, Herman, Third and Locust

EXPRESS OFFICE
Adams Express Co, Anthracite Building, 38 S Main, b

FLORISTS
Charman, George, Third and Vine
Emmerch, August, Fountain Hill
Schmitz, John P, Philada rd
Smith, Patrick, Fountain Hill

FLOUR, FEED AND GRAIN
Benner & Pearson, 25 E Third
Gangewere, B F, 116 Third

FOUNDRY AND MACHINE SHOPS
Bethlehem Foundry and Machine Shops, Brodhead ave
Novelty Machine Works, 221 Broad

FURNITURE DEALERS
Danner, Samuel, 427 Wyandotte
Rodgers Bros, 26 Third
Worsley Bros, Third and Elm

GREEN GROCERIES AND FRUITS
Meglathery, D J, Third and Birch
Schaffer & Deirsher (wholesale), New
Yaso, M, 323 E Third

GROCERS (SEE DRY GOODS)
Cunningham & O'Donnell, 135 E Third
Haney, John A, 613 Fourth
Heller, Erwin I, cor Fiot and Seneca
Joso, Andrew, 323 Third
Kemmerer, M C, 415 Wyandotte
Powers, Mrs Edward, 614 Fourth

HARNESS MAKERS
Brinker, Adam, 120 E Third

HATS, CAPS, etc
Golden Eagle Clothing House, 18 E Third
Laufer, Edwin, 24 E Third
London & Liverpool Clothing House, W 3d
Price, Isaac, 139 E Third

HIDES, LEATHER AND FINDINGS
Beyscher, John, cor Wyandotte & Dacotah
Drissel, John, 23 Third

HOSIERY MANUFACTURERS
Excelsior Knitting Mills, 221 Broad

HOTELS (SEE RESTAURANTS)
American Hotel, George Gress proprietor, 313 E Third
Connolly's Hotel, M L Connolly, proprietor, cor Pine and Third
Dinan's Hotel, Michael Dinan, proprietor, 427 Third
Eagle Hotel, John McGovern, proprietor, cor Third and locust
Exchange Hotel, Wm M Schaffer proprietor, L V R R
First Ward Hotel, A W Miller proprietor, 509 and 511 Broad
Fountainbleau House, Charles L Boyer proprietor, Jeter ave
Franklin Hotel, Francis Evrard proprietor, Philadelphia road
Friedman's Hotel, A Friedman proprietor, 429 E Third
Iron Valley Hotel, Thomas Maley proprietor, E Second
Kehoe's Hotel, L Kehoe proprietor, cor Buttonwood and Linden
Lapierre House, Simon Buttner proprietor, cor Second and Locust
Lehigh Valley Hotel, Henry Dietrich proprietor, Second
Mansion House, D S Walter proprietor, cor New and Second
Marchal House, A D Keller proprietor, Elm
McGovern's Hotel, John C McGovern proprietor, 602 Second
Merchants' Hotel, H Shankweiler proprietor, cor Fourth and New
Pacific House, T F Marsteller proprietor, Wyandotte
Purcell's Hotel, Christopher Purcell proprietor, 520 Second
Stoll's Hotel, Paul Stoll proprietor, 225 Second
Wyandotte Hotel, George C Boldt proprietor, Wyandotte


ICE DEALERS
Hoch, Howard M, 418 Elm

JEWELERS
Jacot, H L, 12 E Third
Shiffert, D B, 417 Wyandotte
Storm, J M, 2 W Third

JOB AND BOOK PRINTERS
Godshalk, D J, Star Office, 8 E Third

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE
Krauskopf, Henry, E New

LAUNDRIES
Gosner, Harry, 410 Wyandotte
Hop, Wah, New, above Market
Lehigh Steam Laundry, 221 Broad

LIGHT AND WATER COMPANIES
Bethlehem South Gas and Water Co.
Bethlehem Electric Light Company

LIQUOR DEALERS
Blank, Preston C, 325 New

LIVERY AND SALE STABLES
Albright, Morris, Pacific House
Bachman & Green, cor 4th & Wyandotte
Harlacher, J B, 8 Third
Snyder, w B, 405 Wyandotte

LOCAL FREIGHTMEN
Smith, William 
Trone, Oliver
Wagner, Frank, 15 E Fourth
Weierbach, Lycurgus, Walnut

MARBLE YEARS
Harwick, M B, Broadhead ave
Reinhardt, Charles, Broadhead ave

MILK DEALERS
Bailey, William, 419 Third
Moyer, Elmer, 206 Third
Nagle, James O, Broadhead ave
Newbold, Joseph, 402 Fifth
Rice, Marcus D, Rennig alley
Ueberroth, Harvey, 446 Pawnee
Willis Thomas, 424 Walnut

MILLINERS
Berscherer, A M & L J, 8 W Third
Herstine, Mrs G R, 429 Wyandotte
Loughrey, Miss K M, 133 Third
Rubenstein, M, 12 W Third
Schick, Miss Alice J, 6 E Fourth
Shaffer, Miss Lillie B, 429 Wyandotte
Stigler, Misses A & M, 12 E Fourth

MUSIC INSTRUCTORS
Bartlett, Miss Mary, Cherokee
Bartholomew, Isaac, 407 New
Druckenmiller, William, 319 New
Roch, George, Second near New
Shimer, Miss Carrie E, 517 Cherokee
Unger, J H, 412 Wyandotte

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS	
Keller, William H, 119 Third
Unger, J H, 413 Wyandotte

MUSICAL ORGANIZATIONS
Liberty Cornet Bank, Wm Werkheiser, leader

NEWSPAPERS
South Bethlehem Star, daily, 8 E Third

NOTARIES PUBLIC
Edmonds, J J, New
Malloy, Edward, 602 Buttonwood

NOTIONS, ETC.
Abrahamson, Henry, 114 Third
Hoch, C L, 452 Wyandotte
Schrempel, Mrs S S, Birch & Mechanic

OMNIBUS LINES	
Wyandotte Hotel, Wyandotte

PAINTERS AND PAPER HANGERS
Davis, W H, 11 E Third
Gearhart, Wm, 307 New
Gehring, George, cor Fourth and New
Keen, H R, New
Stirk, E W, 518 Wyandotte

PAPER, PAPER BAGS, BOXES, ETC.
Jarrett, William, 221 Broad
Kelley, Catharine, Dacotah	
Newmeyer, Annie, Dacotah

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Schrempel, Emil, 102 Mechanic
Stuber, Frank L.  10 W Third

PLANING MILLS
Allam, J S, 214 W Second
Ritter & Beck, 225 W Second

PHYSICIANS
Addis, Dr S D, 306 E Third
Erwin, Dr Frank H, Fountain Hill
Garvin Dr W D, 121 E Third
Malone, Dr D C, Third near New
Sheets, Dr H W, Philadelphia road
Stout, Dr C Edward, 427 W Fourth
Swoyer, Dr O D, 35 W Fourth
Wilhelm, Dr E T, 9 Fourth

PLUMBERS, GAS AND STEAM FITTERS
Dietrich, H A R, Second
Gillespie, John A, 114 Third
Green, Charles H, 413 Wyandotte
Rice, William H, 454 Walnut
Savidge, a C, 425 Wyandotte
Stirk, Welden, 518 Philadelphia road

REAL ESTATE AND INSURANCE
Dunglison, Wm L, Anthracite Building
Graham, James & Son, 301 Brodhead ave
Laubach, Jacob, Graham court
Moyer, Samuel, Broad

RESTAURANTS AND SALOONS
Bachman H C, 409 Wyandotte
Benz, Edward, 442 Wyandotte
Bloss, Milton, Union Depot
Brown, Frederick, Broad
Caffrey, T C, cor New and Third
Conroy, T P, E Fourth
Dixon, Thos S, cor Fourth and Wyandotte
Dwyer, M J, 533 E Third
Evrard, Gerhard, cor Second and Locust
Finn, Edward, 702 Third
Geyer, Otto, 305 Third
Hans, Eugene, Wyandotte
Hildenberger, A, Lunch Rooms 4 W Third
McFadden, John P, cor Elm and Mechanic
McGettigan, J P, 6 E Third
Mertz, John E, cor Third and Vine
Mills, J Samuel, 22 W Third
Naley, Charles, Philada rd
Quigney, Patrick, 116 Third
Quinn, Charles, 709 Buttonwood
Rayer, Mrs. L F, 220 Second
Rennig, C W, 417 New
Renz, Conrad, Philada rd
Rice, Albert, 454 Walnut
Roach, Garrett P, 290 Third
Rogers, Eugene, E Third
Schilling, Mrs J, 110 Second
Scott, James, cor Second and spruce
Sloyer, David, 123 E Third
Vooz, Louis P, 701 Third
Zboyoisky, George, 225 E Third

SHOEMAKERS
Allum, J S, 446 Elm
Bird, John Junius, 735 Third
Birk, Louis, 314 New
Costelluccio, Albert, cor Birch and 4th
Creed, Thomas, 408 Second
Kreidler, M E. Fourth
Lieb, Simon, 536 Broad
Michael, Thomas, Wood
Ritter, O B, 315 Broad
Shiffert, R, 536 Broad
Simons, John, 312 Fifth
Heluccio, C O J, 114 Northampton ave
Zeiner, John, Philada rd


SILK MANUFACTURERS
Lehigh Valley Silk Mill

SLATE ROOFER
Bitting, Reuben A, cor Birch and Fourth
Laufer, Milton H, 411 Wyandotte
Laufer, Edwin, 20-24 E Third
Worsley Bros & Co, 127 E Third

TAILORS
Doutrich, Jacob, 113 Third
Geisenderfer, Frederick, 314 Birch
Mitman, William S, 2 W Fourth

TELEGRAPH OFFICES
Postal Telegraph, 20 E Third
Western Union Tele Co, Union Depot

UNDERTAKERS
Kinney, J F, 14 W Third
Nadler, F L, 10 Fourth
Rodgers Bros, 26 Third

VETERINARY SURGEON
Bachman & Son, 425 W Fourth

WALL PAPER, ETC
Davis, W H, 11 Third
Gearhardt, Wm, Post Office block, New
   

Home      Communities      Email:  ritar@enter.net